No upcoming games
Future matches are yet to be scheduled
No upcoming games
Future matches are yet to be scheduled

Please update your browser

Unfortunately you cannot view this website on the current version of your browser. Please either update your browser or use an alternative browser.

Jan 11, 2024   |  4:11PM AET

Ins & Outs | Sky Blues suffer injury blows

Ins & Outs | Sky Blues suffer injury blows

Sydney FC Men and Women have been dealt some recent injury blows and both Head Coaches have named their squads for the inaugural Unite Round.

Men’s

Ufuk Talay travelled up to Brisbane and suffered a couple of major blows with four players picking up injuries.

Jack Rodwell (calf), Joel King (foot) and Robert Mak (groin) will all miss this week due to injury and are set for some time on the sideline.

READ MORE: FULL INJURY UPDATE

Corey Hollman who injured his hip was cleared to play this weekend which is a silver lining following the rough situation for Sydney FC.

Unfortunately, Aaron Gurd fractured his leg in training this week so he will be absent for 10 weeks as he begins rehab.

This opens the door for NPL captain Hayden Matthews who is included in the extended squad along with Matthew Scarcella, Zac De Jesus and Joe Lacey.

Hayden Matthews in training

Anthony Caceres has overcome his ankle ligament injury to be included this weekend.

Sydney FC Men’s Squad: 1. Andrew REDMAYNE4. Jordan COURTNEY-PERKINS, 8. Jake GIRDWOOD-REICH, 9. Fabio GOMES, 10. Joe LOLLEY, 13. Pat WOOD, 15. Gabriel LACERDA, 17. Anthony CACERES, 18. Matthew SCARCELLA, 19. Mitch GLASSON, 20. Adam PAVLESIC (GK), 21. Zac DE JESUS, 22. Max BURGESS, 23. Rhyan GRANT, 25. Jaiden KUCHARSKI, 26. Luke BRATTAN ©, 27. Hayden MATTHEWS, 28. Nathan AMANATIDIS, 29. Joe LACEY.

(One to be omitted)

Ins: 17. Anthony CACERES (return from injury), 18. Matthew SCARCELLA (promoted), 21. Zac DE JESUS (promoted), 27. Hayden MATTHEWS (promoted), 29. Joe LACEY (promoted).

Outs: 3. Aaron GURD (injured), 6. Jack RODWELL (injured), 11. Robert MAK (injured), 16. Joel KING, (injured).

Unavailable: 24. Wataru KAMIJO (injured).

Match Details

Adelaide United v Sydney FC
Isuzu UTE A-League Round 27 (Unite Round)
Saturday 13th January 2024
Allianz Stadium, Sydney, NSW
Kick Off: 8:00pm AEDT
Gates Open: 4:00pm AEDT
Broadcast Live: 10Bold & Paramount+
Tickets: Click Here

Women’s

Ante Juric has been dealing with a number of injuries in recent weeks, and sadly this hasn’t changed this time around apart from one exception.

Cortnee Vine has been named in the extended squad after picking up a calf injury in training two weeks ago.

Vine has been named in the extended squad

Sadly, Fiona Worts, Shea Connors, Lucy Johnson and Nat Tobin are all sidelined for this clash again and won’t be able to make Wednesday’s match against the Mariners either.

Margaux Chauvet, Darcey Malone and Sienna Saveska are all included in the extended squad for the clash against Western United in the Grand Final re-match.

Sydney FC Squad: 1. Jada WHYMAN (GK), 2. Margaux CHAUVET, 3. Charlotte MCLEAN, 4. Tori TUMETH, 5. Kirsty FENTON, 7. Teigan COLLISTER, 8. Darcey MALONE, 10. Sienna SAVESKA, 11. Cortnee VINE, 13. Aideen KEANE, 14. Abbey LEMON, 15. Mackenzie HAWKESBY, 16. Jordan THOMPSON, 17. Jynaya DOS SANTOS, 18. Taylor RAY, 19. Zara KRUGER, 20. Princess IBINI ©, 21. Shay HOLLMAN, 22. Indiana DOS SANTOS, 40. Jasmine BLACK (GK).

(Four to be omitted)

Ins: 2. Margaux CHAUVET (promoted), 8. Darcey MALONE (promoted), 10. Sienna SAVESKA (promoted), 11. Cortnee VINE (return from injury).

Outs: None.

Unavailable: 6. Lucy JOHNSON (injured), 9. Shea CONNORS (injured), 12. Nat TOBIN (injured), 23. Fiona WORTS (injured).

Match Details

Western United v Sydney FC
Liberty A-League Round 12
Sunday 13th January 2024
Allianz Stadium, Sydney, NSW
Kick Off: 5:00pm AEDT
Gates Open: 4:00pm AEDT
Broadcast Live: Paramount+ & 10Play
Tickets: Click Here